2018 Black Business Leaders Hall of Fame Finalists!

(One Inductee Will Be Selected in Each of the Following Categories)

BIDDY MASON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Hollywood Fit Body Boot Camp – Jason Brazier

I Work 4 U Entertainment – Leland Wigington

Ivie, McNeill, & Wyatt – Rickey Ivie

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ENTERTAINMENT, INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY

Blavity – Morgan Debaun

Diamond in the Raw Foundation – La Faye Baker

Hidden Empire Film Group – Deon Taylor

Information Management Resources (IMRI) – Martha Daniel

Oduwa Blockchain Solutions – Bright Enbulele

Tatum Games – Leonard Tatum

Vicente Capital Partners – Jay Ferguson

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ENTREPRENEURIAL RISING STARS

Baba’s Vegan Café – Wo’se Kofi

CW & Chris Fish – Chris Player

Hidden Empire Film Group – Deon Taylor

Hollywood Fit Body Boot Camp – Jason Brazier

Keeping it 100 – Kerry Neal

Mr. Coney’s Barbershop – Dustin Coney

Speir Pilates – Elizabeth Polk

SuperbTech  – Jan Davis

Tatum Games – Leonard Tatum, Shirza Yeghiazarian

Transamerica Financial Advisors – Nichole Dorch-Cannon

Try My T – Dawn Patton

WLM Financial – Odest Riley

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY & PHILANTHROPY

American Medical Depot (AMD Next) – Beverly Kuykendahl

CIT/OneWest Bank – Byron Reed

Coalition for Responsible Community Development – Mark Wilson

Crystal Stairs – Jackie Majors

Dorsey Academy of Entrepreneurs – Norris Dorsey

Duke Media – Bill Duke

Hank’s Mini Market – Kelli Jackson

HavASole – Rikki Mendias

Hidden Empire Film Group – Deon Taylor

Jenesse Center Inc. – Karen Earl

LA Sentinel Newspaper – Danny Bakewell Jr

Law Office of Jaaye Person-Lynn – Jaaye Person-Lynn

LRS Plumbing – Leonard Redway

My Friends House Foundation – Tiffany Rose

Pacific Coast Regional SBDC – Constance Anderson

Pretty 2 Me Inc – Keyonna Monroe

PS Media Talent – Francis Perdue

Restore Worldwide – Dr. Michael Obeng

Share Necessities – Arjuna O’Neal

Social Justice Learning Institute – D’Artagnan Scorza

Tatum Games – Leonard Tatum

The Positive Results Corporation – Kandee Lewis

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

PERSEVERANCE & SUSTAINABILITY

Audacity Studio – Mark Campbell

Broadway Federal Bank – Wayne Bradshaw

Darrow’s New Orleans Grill – Norwood Clark

Dulan’s Catering – Greg Dulan

Felix Electrical & Construction Services – Mark Henderson

Ivie, McNeill, & Wyatt – Rickie Ivie

LA Sentinel Newspaper – Pamela Bakewell

Los Angeles Women’s Theatre Festival – Adilah Barnes

Nile Capital – Melvin Lindsey

Red’s Flavor Table – Marilyn Wallace

Simply Wholesome – Percell Keeling

SKYs Gourmet Tacos – Barbara Burrell

SuperbTech  – Jan Davis

Tatum Games – Leonard Tatum

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RUBY BRIDGES PIONEER IN EDUCATION

Black Women Lawyers Association of LA Foundation – Syna Dennis

Hollywood Fit Body Boot Camp – Jason Brazier

International Society of Black Latinos – Juanita Palacios

La Fetra College of Education at the University of La Verne – Dr. Kimberly White-Smith

MakingSpace Inc – Wanda Austin

The ABC Coach – Dr. Nicole Johnson

Wadeco Capital – Connie Sparks

Purchase tickets today at www.hartleadershi.com/tickets to join us on Wednesday, September 26 from 5:30 – 8:30 PM to find out who our 2018 Hall of Inductees will be!